Gambling Statute Florida
[…] Gambling Statute Florida
- Gambling Statute Florida Law
- Gambling Florida Statute
- Gambling Statute Florida Rules
- Gambling Statute Florida Law
- Gambling Statute Florida Real Estate
Quick Links
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2020) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2020)[PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2020)[PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2020)[PDF]
- General Laws Conversion Table (2020)[PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2020)[PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970)[PDF]
2012 Florida Statutes
Section 849.08 of the Florida Statutes says this about gambling: “Whoever plays or engages in any game at cards, keno, roulette, faro or other game of chance, at any place, by any device whatever, for money or other thing of value, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s.
- The bill sought to create a new Chapter 547 in the Florida statutes for sports wagering and place power in the hands of the Department of the Lottery to administer the chapter as well as regulate.